X GAMES ASPEN INVITED SNOWBOARDERS

R: Arielle Gold P: Cyril Mueller

R: Arielle Gold P: Cyril Mueller

ESPN returns to Aspen Snowmass, Colo., January 22-25, 2015, for the 14th consecutive year to televise the world’s premier action sports competition with live coverage on ESPN and ABC.  After a competition packed 2014 season, more than 100 Olympic athletes will return to X Games Aspen with an emphasis on style and fun. The world’s best will battle it out for a podium spot in Ski, Snowboard and Snowmobile competitions.

ESPN and ABC will televise a combined 16 hours of live X Games Aspen competition.  Additional competition, music and behind-the-scenes content will be carried on ESPN3 as well as the latest coverage across ESPN digital platforms, including XGames.com, X Games app, X Games pages across Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Tumblr and more.

The initial athlete invites include:

  • Sage Kotsenburg (Park City, Utah) – Always the snowboarder having the most fun on the mountain, Kotsenburg had a breakout contest season in 2014 with a Cinderella-style rise to the first Olympic gold of the Sochi Games. Kotsenburg capped off 2014 with an ESPY award win for Best Male Olympian.
  • Jamie Anderson (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.) – The most decorated rider in the Snowboard Slopestyle field, Anderson has earned a medal in every X Games Slopestyle event in which she has competed. After taking Slopestyle gold at X Games Aspen in 2012 and 2013, Anderson settled for silver at X Games Aspen 2014 but returned a month later to win the first-ever women’s Snowboard Slopestyle gold medal at the Sochi Olympics.

Complete list of invited snowboarders:

Jamie Anderson
Nick Baumgartner
Paul Berg
Cameron Bolton
Carle Brenneman
Greg Bretz
Torah Bright
Raffaella Brutto
Jonathan Cheever
Kelly Clark
Danny Davis
Paul Henri de le Rue
Alex Deibold
Isabel Derungs
Lucas Eguibar
Rob Fagan
Kaitlyn Farrington
Ben Ferguson
Gabe Ferguson
Yuka Fujimori
Taylor Gold
Arielle Gold

Chas Guldemond
Faye Gulini
Kevin Hill
Ayumu Hirano
Taku Hiraoka
Nate Hollan
Torstein Horgmo
Trevor Jacob
Lindsey Jacobellis
Scotty James
Alexandra Jekova
Yuki Kadono
Hagen Kearney
Chloe Kim
Sage Kotsenburg
Anton Lindfors
Arthur Longo
Dominique Maltais
Luca Matteotti
Mark McMorris
Nelly Moenne Loccoz
Silje Norendal
Spencer O'Brien
Aleksander Oestreng
Rana Okada
Helene Olafsen
Sarka Pancochova
Max Parrot
Iouri Podladtchikov
Chris Robanske
Enni Rukajarvi
Eva Samkova
Stale Sandbech
Konstantin Schad
Max Schairer
Mike Schultz
Stian Sivertzen
Evan Strong
Sven Thorgren
Sebastien Toutant
Chloe Trespeuch
Alex Tuttle
Emil Ulsletten
Pierre Vaultier
Omar Visintin
Louie Vito
Seth Wescott
Shaun White
Eric Willett

 

Competition Schedule Highlights Include:

Thursday, January 22, 2015
Special Olympics Unified Snowboarding Final
Snowboard SuperPipe Men’s Elimination & Final

Friday, January 23, 2015
Snowboarder X Men’s, Women’s and Adaptive Finals
Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Elimination
Snowboard Big Air Final

Saturday, January 24, 2015
Women’s Snowboard SuperPipe Final

Sunday, January 25, 2015
Men’s & Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle Finals

*PLEASE NOTE: The invited athlete list and competition schedule is constantly being updated and is subject to change.