GRAND PRIX AT COPPER RIDERS AND EVENT SCHEDULE

R: Taylor Gold courtesy of Copper Mountain

R: Taylor Gold courtesy of Copper Mountain

Practice for the 2015 Sprint U.S. Grand Prix at Copper Mountain begins today, so here is the list of confirmed athletes competing in the halfpipe competition. Colorado locals include Taylor and Arielle Gold, Maddy Shaffrick, Matt Ladley, and a few others (highlighted in bold). 

Men’s

  • CALLISTER, Kent (AUS)
  • JAMES, Scotty (AUS)
  • JOHNSTONE, Nathan (AUS)
  • DE BUCK Sebbe (BEL)
  • LIVINGSTON Derek (CAN)
  • MARTIN, Brad (CAN)
  • NIBLETT, Trevor (CAN)
  • HU, Yi (CHN)
  • HUANG, Shiying (CHN)
  • ZHANG, Yiwei (CHN)
  • KORPI, Janne (FIN)
  • MALIN, Markus (FIN)
  • BAISAMY, Johann (FRA)
  • LONGO, Arthur (FRA)
  • COURTIER-JONES, Lewis (GBR)
  • KILNER, Ben (GBR)
  • HOEFLICH, Andre (GER)
  • HOEPFL, Johannes (GER
  • O’CONNOR, Seamus (IRE)
  • HIRAOKA, Taku (JPN)
  • IMAI, Ikumi (JPN)
  • KATAYAMA, Raibu (JPN)
  • NEDEFUJI, Ayumu (JPN)
  • LEE, Kwang-ki (KOR)
  • WOO, Jae-won (KOR)
  • JONG DE, Dimi (NED)
  • WAL VAN DER, Dolf (NED)
  • AVTANEEV, Nikita (RUS)
  • SLADKOV, Alexandr (RUS)
  • SMIRNOV, Pavel (RUS)
  • TARASOV, Sergey (RUS)
  • KAVCIC, Filip (SLO)
  • KRALJ, Jan (SLO)
  • KRALJ KOS, Max (SLO)
  • RAVNJAK, Tim-Kevin (SLO)
  • STANTE, Tit (SLO)
  • BRETZ, Gregory (USA)
  • FARROW, Benjamin (USA) - Honorary Coloradoan
  • FERGUSON, Gabe (USA)
  • FERGUSON, Ben (USA)
  • GOLD, Taylor (USA) – Steamboat Springs, CO
  • JACOBSON, Nathan (USA)
  • JOSEY, Chase (USA)
  • KONDO, Alexander (USA)
  • LADLEY, Matthew (USA) – Steamboat Springs, CO
  • PATES, Jake (USA) – Eagle, CO
  • VITO, Louie (USA)
  • WACHENDORFER, Ryan (USA) - Edwards, CO

Women's

  • ARTHUR, Emily (AUS)
  • CRAWFORD, Holly (AUS)
  • DUCKWORTH, Alexandra (CAN)
  • IRWIN, Calynn (CAN )
  • TSUYUKI, Katie (CAN )
  • CAI, Xuetong (CHN )
  • LI, Shuang (CHN)
  • SUN, Juan (CHN)
  • SUN, Zhifeng (CHN)
  • XU, Xiujuan (CHN)
  • IKOLA, Henna (FIN)
  • SUITIALA, Ella (FIN)
  • GRIMAL, Clemence (FRA)
  • RODRIGUEZ, Sophie (FRA)
  • THOVEX, Mirabelle (FRA)
  • OE, Hikaru (JPN)
  • CASTELLET, Queralt (SPA)
  • BARRETT, Madison (USA)
  • CLARK, Kelly (USA)
  • EDWARDS, Noelle (USA)
  • FARRINGTON, Kaitlyn (USA)
  • FENTON, Summer (USA)
  • GOLD, Arielle (USA) – Steamboat Springs, CO
  • SCHAFFRICK, Madeline (USA) – Steamboat Springs, CO
  • TETER, Hannah (USA)

And here is the schedule of snowboard events, click here to view the complete schedule.

  • December 1 (Monday)
    • 9:30am-12:00pm SB HP Practice
  • December 2 (Tuesday)
    • 12:30pm-3:00pm SB HP Practice
    • 5:00pm-5:45pm FS TC/ Athlete Meetings
  • December 3 (Wednesday)
    • 2:30pm-3:30pm SB HP Practice
    • 5:00pm-5:45pm SB TC/Rider Meetings
  • December 4 (Thursday)
    • 8:30am-2:30pm SB HP Qualifiers
  • December 5 (Friday)
    • 5:00pm-5:45pm SB TC/Rider Meetings
  • December 6 (Saturday)
    • 11:15am-12:15pm SB HP Practice
    • 12:00pm-2:30pm Hospitality Function
    • 12:30pm-2:00pm SB HP Finals
      • Awards Immediately Following

* Schedule and locations are subject to change